Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

100BASE-FX Multimode Fiber SFP Transceiver

DEM-211

Share

• IEEE:  100BASE-FX
• Speed:  100 Mbps Ethernet
• Media type:  Multimode fiber
• Wavelength:  1310nm
• Form factor:  SFP
• Optical connector:  Duplex LC

D-Link’s DEM-211 100BASE-FX Multimode LC SFP Transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. The DEM-211 has a duplex LC connector and provides an IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in half duplex mode (200Mbps full-duplex mode) for fiber cable applications.

D-Link’s highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical link support without degradation. The high performance DEM-211 enables reliable data transfer in short, intermediate, and long distances for building, factory, campus, and metropolitan networking applications. When two switches are connected together using a DEM-211 transceiver on both ends, link speeds of up to 155Mbps can be attained. The DEM-211 allows you to provide 100BASE-FX SFP fiber optic connectivity on Gigabit combo SFP ports for D-Link switches*.

* This transceiver connects with supported compatible switches including the DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-3252P, DES-3228PA, DES-1252, and DGS-3612G.

Please visit http://support.dlink.com for an updated list of compatible D-Link devices.

Compatible with

  • DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-3252P, DES-3228PA, DES-1252, DGS-3612G

Capacity 

  • 100Mbps half-duplex (200Mbps full-duplex)

Fiber Type

  • 62.5/125um Multi-mode

Maximum Cable Distance

  • 2km

Wave Length

  • 1310nm

Network Protocol and Standards

IEEE 

  • 802.3u 100BASE-FX

Emissions

  • FCC Class B, CE, ICES-003, VCCI

Safety

  • FDA/CDRH, TUV, UL, RoHS

Physical & Environmental

Dimensions (L x W x H) 

  • 0.5in x 2.28in x 0.3in

Weight

  • 0.03lbs

Temperature

  • Operating: 32°F to 158°F(0°C - 70°C)
  • Storage: -40°F to 185° F(-40°C - 85°C)

Humidity

  • Operating: 10% to 90% RH, Non-condensing
  • Storage: 5% to 90% RH, Non-condensing

Power Budget

  • 13dB

Power Voltage

  • 3.3V

Output Optical Power

  • Max.-14dBm, Min.-19dBm

Warranty

  • 2-Year Limited

* This transceiver connects with supported compatible switches including the DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-3252P, DES-3228PA, DES-1252, and DGS-3612G. 

• IEEE:  100BASE-FX
• Speed:  100 Mbps Ethernet
• Media type:  Multimode fiber
• Wavelength:  1310nm
• Form factor:  SFP
• Optical connector:  Duplex LC

How to get the
DEM-211

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/