Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

54 Port 10GbE/40GbE Open Network Switch

DXS-5000-54S

Share

Overview
D-Link’s DXS-5000-54S 10 GbE Open Network Switch is a compact, high-performance switch that features full line-rate 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching and low latency at Layer 2 or Layer 3. With its open architecture and high port density, this switch is ideal in a data center for Top-of-Rack (ToR) applications or as part of a 10GbE/40GbE leaf-spine architecture. In addition, the scalability, capacity and advanced capabilities of the DXS-5000-54S are equally compelling for deployment as a Campus or Enterprise core switch.

The DXS-5000-54S is 1U high and includes forty-eight (48) SFP+ ports supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, or DAC/Direct Attach Copper.) These ports are also backwards compatible with 1GbE SFPs. In addition, there are six (6) QSFP+ ports supporting 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GBASE-SR, or 40GBASE-LR). Using optional DAC breakout cables, the switch supports up to 72 x 10GbE ports.

Open Networking
The DXS-5000-54S switch supports open networking, providing IT professionals with innovative third party operating systems and software options. This lowers costs by separating software from hardware and increases network agility and flexibility. With support for standards-based tools and standards-based applications, open networking simplifies scalability and future-proofs the network.

ONIE
As a bare metal switch, the DXS-5000-54S ships preloaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE). ONIE is an open source install environment that acts as an enhanced boot loader. This small Linux operating system allows IT Professionals to install the network operating system of choice as part of data center provisioning process, in the same manner that their servers are provisioned.

Netvisor Operating System
For simple plug-and-play deployments, the DXS-5000-54S is also available pre-configured with the Pluribus Netvisor OS, the industry’s most programmable, open source-based network operating system. The Pluribus Netvisor software is a virtualized network operating system that provides a best-in-class Layer 2 and Layer 3 networking foundation, advanced network services, VXLAN, distributed Adaptive Cloud Fabric™ intelligence and embedded network performance monitoring telemetry.

The Pluribus Netvisor software virtualizes the switch hardware, decoupling network resources from the underlying hardware to create multiple network containers on a single device. Each container can be dynamically allocated, and a single switch can instantiate multiple network containers. Each container has its own virtualized router and can support granular east/west and north/south network segmentation, strict multi-tenant services, security and policies, and the integration of virtualized network services and functions.

D-Link offers the DXS-5000-54S pre-configured with the Pluribus Netvisor OS licensed for either:

Netvisor Enterprise — includes Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching and routing functionality with all standard networking protocols and high availability features.
Netvisor Fabric — adds VXLAN, Telemetry, Adaptive Cloud Fabric, Data Center Interconnect and security and segmentation capabilities.

High Availability and Flexibility
The DXS-5000-54S switch features modular fans and power supplies for a high availability architecture. The hot-swappable design means that fans and power supplies can be replaced without affecting switch operation. Each switch ships with a full complement of two power supplies and four fan modules. Additional power supplies and fans may be purchased separately.

Energy Efficient
The DXS-5000-54S switch supports front-to-back airflow which optimizes air circulation inside the cabinet/rack, supports hot and cold aisles in data centers, and increases energy efficiency. Switches supporting back-to-front airflow are also available for applications where switches are mounted with data ports facing the rear of the cabinet/rack.

The switches feature smart fans, with internal heat sensors that monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise.

Limited Lifetime Warranty
D-Link offers an industry leading Limited Lifetime Warranty for the DXS-5000-54S 10GbE Open Network Switch, to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.


Limited Lifetime Warranty available in USA only. Warranty void when not purchased from Authorized US D-Link Reseller. Please visit us.dlink.com for list of Authorized US Resellers.

This is a joint solution of D-Link and Pluribus Networks and requires multiple elements to enable the capabilities referenced.  D-Link and Pluribus Networks reserve the right to make changes to its technical information and specifications at any time.

Technical Specifications
Interfaces
10GbE Optical (SFP+) ports 48
40GbE Optical (QSFP+) ports 6
Console Port Mini USB console port for out-of-band CLI management
Management Port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Ethernet for out-of-band IP mgt.
USB Port USB 2.0 Type A
Performance
Switch Capacity 1440 Gbps
Max. Packet Forwarding Rate 1071 Mpps
Switching Engine Broadcom Trident II ASIC
CPU 2.4GHz 4-core Intel Rangeley C2558
DRAM Size 8 GB DDR3 with ECC
Flash Memory Size SSD: M.2 64GB
Packet Buffer Memory 12 MB
MAC Address Table 288K
Physical and Environmental
Power Input 100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Max Power Consumption 295 W
Standby Power Consumption 140 W
Max. Heat Dissipation 1006.58 BTU/hr
Acoustics 62dB (fan low speed)  74dB (fan high speed)
Dimensions 17.32 x 16.0 x 1.73 inches (440 x 406 x 44mm)
Weight 19.8 lbs / 9 kg
Operating Temperature 23°F to 122°F (0°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% RH
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% RH
MTBF 205,000 hours
Certifications
Safety cULus, CB, CE, CCC, BSMI
EMI/EMC CE, FCC, BSMI, CCC
Supported Operating Systems
Pluribus Netvisor OS (ONVL) – Enterprise Edition version 2.6 or later
Pluribus Netvisor OS (ONVL) – Fabric Edition version 2.6 or later
 
Ordering Information
Bare Metal Switches Description Warranty
DXS-5000-54S/AF Open Network Switch preloaded with ONIE only (no operating system). 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with front-to-back airflow Limited Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AB Open Network Switch preloaded with ONIE only (no operating system). 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with back-to-front airflow Limited Lifetime
Pre-configured Switches Description Warranty
DXS-5000-54S/AF-PNE Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Enterprise (ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with front-to-back airflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-ENT-1YR). Limited Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AB-PNE Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Enterprise (ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with back-to-front airflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-ENT-1YR). Limited Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AF-PNF Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Fabric (ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports.Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with front-to-backairflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-PLEX-1YR). Limited Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AB-PNF Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Fabric (ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports.Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with back-to-front airflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-PLEX- 1YR). Limited Lifetime
Optional Switch Accessories  
DXS-PWR550AC/F 550W AC modular power supply with front-to-back airflow 5 Year Limited
DXS-PWR550AC/B 550W AC modular power supply with back-to-front airflow 5 Year Limited
DXS-FAN5K/F Spare fan module with front-to-back airflow 5 Year Limited
DXS-FAN5K/B Spare fan module with back-to-front airflow 5 Year Limited
Optional 40 Gbps (QSFP+) Optical Transceivers
DEM-QX01Q-SR4  40GBASE-SR Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
DEM-QX10Q-LR4  40GBASE-LR Single-mode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Optional 10 Gbps (SFP+) Optical Transceivers  
DEM-431XT-DD 10GBASE-SR Transceiver, Multimode, DDM, 80/300M
DEM-432XT-DD 10GBASE-LR Transceiver, Single-mode, DDM, 10KM
Optional 1 Gbps (SFP) Optical Transceivers
DGS-712 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver
DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single-mode, 10KM
DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multimode, 550M
Optional 10 Gbps / 40 Gbps Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables
DEM-CB100S 1M (40”) 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB300S 3M (118”) 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB100QXS 1M (40”) 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB300QXS 3M (118”) 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB100QXS-4XS 1M (40”) 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable
Optional Support Licenses
SVC-ONVL-10G-ENT-1YR Pluribus 24/7 1 Year support renewal for ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC
SVC-ONVL-10G-PLEX-1YR Pluribus 24/7 1 Year support renewal for ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC
DXS-5000-54S Datasheet
Business Switching Comparison Guide

• Open Network Switch for Data Center and Enterprise networks

• 48 x 10GbE SFP+ ports

• 6 x 40GbE QSFP+ ports

• Support for open-source Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for zero-touch installation of network OS

• Certified compatible with the Pluribus Netvisor OS enterprise or fabric editions

How to get the
DXS-5000-54S

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/