54 Port 10GbE/40GbE Open Network Switch

DXS-5000-54S

Share

Technical Specifications
Interfaces
10GbE Optical (SFP+) ports 48
40GbE Optical (QSFP+) ports 6
Console Port Mini USB console port for out-of-band CLI management
Management Port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Ethernet for out-of-band IP mgt.
USB Port USB 2.0 Type A
Performance
Switch Capacity 1440 Gbps
Max. Packet Forwarding Rate 1071 Mpps
Switching Engine Broadcom Trident II ASIC
CPU 2.4GHz 4-core Intel Rangeley C2558
DRAM Size 8 GB DDR3 with ECC
Flash Memory Size SSD: M.2 64GB
Packet Buffer Memory 12 MB
MAC Address Table 288K
Physical and Environmental
Power Input 100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Max Power Consumption 295 W
Standby Power Consumption 140 W
Max. Heat Dissipation 1006.58 BTU/hr
Acoustics 62dB (fan low speed)  74dB (fan high speed)
Dimensions 17.32 x 16.0 x 1.73 inches (440 x 406 x 44mm)
Weight 19.8 lbs / 9 kg
Operating Temperature 23°F to 122°F (0°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% RH
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% RH
MTBF 205,000 hours
Certifications
Safety cULus, CB, CE, CCC, BSMI
EMI/EMC CE, FCC, BSMI, CCC
Supported Operating Systems
Pluribus Netvisor OS (ONVL) – Enterprise Edition version 2.6 or later
Pluribus Netvisor OS (ONVL) – Fabric Edition version 2.6 or later

 

Ordering Information
Bare Metal Switches Description Warranty
DXS-5000-54S/AF Open Network Switch preloaded with ONIE only (no operating system). 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with front-to-back airflow Limited
Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AB Open Network Switch preloaded with ONIE only (no operating system). 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with back-to-front airflow Limited
Lifetime
Pre-configured Switches Description Warranty
DXS-5000-54S/AF-PNE Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Enterprise (ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with front-to-back airflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-ENT-1YR). Limited
Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AB-PNE Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Enterprise (ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports. Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with back-to-front airflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-ENT-1YR). Limited
Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AF-PNF Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Fabric (ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports.Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with front-to-backairflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-PLEX-1YR). Limited
Lifetime
DXS-5000-54S/AB-PNF Open Network Switch pre-configured with Pluribus Netvisor (ONVL) Fabric (ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC) perpetual license. 48 x 10 GbE SFP+ ports and 6 x 40 GbE QSFP+ ports.Includes two (2) 550W AC modular power supply, and four (4) fan modules with back-to-front airflow. Includes 1-year support for ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC (SVC-ONVL-10G-PLEX-
1YR).
Limited
Lifetime
Optional Switch Accessories  
DXS-PWR550AC/F 550W AC modular power supply with front-to-back airflow 5 Year Limited
DXS-PWR550AC/B 550W AC modular power supply with back-to-front airflow 5 Year Limited
DXS-FAN5K/F Spare fan module with front-to-back airflow 5 Year Limited
DXS-FAN5K/B Spare fan module with back-to-front airflow 5 Year Limited
Optional 40 Gbps (QSFP+) Optical Transceivers
DEM-QX01Q-SR4  40GBASE-SR Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
DEM-QX10Q-LR4  40GBASE-LR Single-mode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Optional 10 Gbps (SFP+) Optical Transceivers  
DEM-431XT-DD 10GBASE-SR Transceiver, Multimode, DDM, 80/300M
DEM-432XT-DD 10GBASE-LR Transceiver, Single-mode, DDM, 10KM
Optional 1 Gbps (SFP) Optical Transceivers
DGS-712 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver
DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single-mode, 10KM
DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multimode, 550M
Optional 10 Gbps / 40 Gbps Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables
DEM-CB100S 1M (40”) 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB300S 3M (118”) 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB100QXS 1M (40”) 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB300QXS 3M (118”) 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB100QXS-4XS 1M (40”) 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable
Optional Support Licenses
SVC-ONVL-10G-ENT-1YR Pluribus 24/7 1 Year support renewal for ONVL-10G-ENT-LIC
SVC-ONVL-10G-PLEX-1YR Pluribus 24/7 1 Year support renewal for ONVL-10G-PLEX-LIC

DXS-5000-54S Datasheet
Business Switching Comparison Guide
D-Link + Pluribus Solution Brief

• Open Network Switch for Data Center and Enterprise networks
• 48 x 10GbE SFP+ ports
• 6 x 40GbE QSFP+ ports
• Support for open-source Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for zero-touch installation of network OS
• Certified compatible with the Pluribus Netvisor OS enterprise or fabric editions

How to get the
DXS-5000-54S

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/