12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports

DXS-1210-12TC

Share

Technical Specifications

General

Hardware Version
• A2

Interfaces
• DXS-1210-12TC:
     • 8 x 10GBASE-T copper ports
     • 2 x 10G SFP+ optical ports
     • 2 x 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
• DXS-1210-12SC:
     • 10 x 10G SFP+ optical ports
     • 2 x 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports

Console Port:
• RJ-45 console port

Port Standard & Functions
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3az compliance
• IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T 10GbE over copper
• IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE over fiber
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
• Auto MDI/MDIX support for 1000/10GBASE-T

Network Cables for 10GBASE-T
• CAT-6 (30m max)
• CAT-6A or CAT-7 (100m max)

Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

Performance

Switching Capacity
• DXS-1210-12TC:
     • 240 Gbps
• DXS-1210-12SC:
     • 240 Gbps

Maximum Packet Forwarding Rate
• DXS-1210-12TC:
     • 178.56 Mpps
• DXS-1210-12SC:
     • 178.56 Mpps

Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
• Up to 16,000 entries per device

Physical/Environmental

AC Input
• 100 to 240 VAC

Maximum Power Consumption
• DXS-1210-12TC:
     • 90.81 watts
• DXS-1210-12SC: 
     • 43.81 watts

Standby Power Consumption
• DXS-1210-12TC:
     • 42.65 watts
• DXS-1210-12SC: 
     • 25.22 watts

Operating Temperature
• 23°F to 122°F (-5˚C to 50˚C)

Storage Temperature
• -40°F to 158°F (-40˚C to 70˚C)

Operating Humidity
• 0 % to 95 % non-condensing

Storage Humidity
• 0 % to 95 % non-condensing

Dimensions (L x W x H)
• 17.36 x 8.26 x 1.73 inches (440 x 210 x 44 mm)

Weight
• DXS-1210-12TC:
     • 6.94 lbs (3.15 kg)
• DXS-1210-12SC: 
     • 6.02 lbs (2.73 kg)

Diagnostic LEDs
• Link/Activity/Speed (per 10GBASE-T port)
• Link/Activity/Speed (per 10G SFP+ port)
• Power
• Console
• Fan error

Certifications
• CE
• FCC
• C-Tick
• VCCI
• BSMI
• CCC

Safety
• cUL
• CB
• CE
• CCC
• BSMI

Features

L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
     • Up to 16K entries
• Static MAC Addresses
     • 1K
• IGMP Snooping
     • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
     • IGMP v3 awareness
     • Supports 384 IGMP groups
     • Supports at least 128 static multicast addresses
     • Per VLAN IGMP Snooping
     • Support host-based fast leave
• MLD Snooping
     • MLD v1 Snooping
     • MLD v2 awareness
     • Support 384 groups
     • Support 128 static multicast addresses
     • Support host-based fast leave
• LLDP
• LLDP-MED
• Spanning Tree Protocol
     • 802.1D STP
     • 802.1w RSTP
     • 802.1s MSTP
• Flow Control
     • 802.3x Flow Control
     • HOL Blocking Prevention
• Port Mirroring
     • One-to-One
     • Many-to-One
     • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation:
     • Maximum of 8 groups/8 ports per group
• Jumbo Frame
     • Up to 9KB
• Loopback Detection
• ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)

VLAN
• 802.1Q VLAN
• Port-based VLAN
• 4K VLAN Groups
• Configurable VID
     • 1-4094
• Voice VLAN
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
• GVRP1
• Asymmetric VLAN

Quality of Service (QoS)
• CoS based on
     • 802.1p Priority Queues
     • DSCP
     • ToS
     • IPv6 Traffic Class
     • TCP/UDP port
     • VLAN ID
     • MAC Address
     • Ether Type
     • IP Address
     • Protocol Type
     • IPv6 Flow Label
• 802.1p Priority Queue
• 8 queues per port
• Queue Handling
     • Strict
     • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
     • Deficit Round Robin (DRR)
     • Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR)
     • Strict + WDRR
• Bandwidth Control
     • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kbps)
     • iSCSI Awareness1

L3 Features
• IP Interface
     • Supports 8 IPv4/v6 interfaces
• ARP
     • 768 Static ARP
• Default Route
• IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
• Static Route
     • Max. 64 IPv4 entries
     • Max. 64 IPv6 entries

Access Control List (ACL)
• Max. 50 access list
• Max. 256 ACL rules
• Max. 50 VLAN access map
• ACL based on
     • 802.1p priority
     • VLAN1
     • MAC address
     • Ether type
     • IP address
     • DSCP
     • Protocol type
     • TCP/UDP port number
     • IPv6 Traffic Class
     • IPv6 flow label

Security
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• IP-MAC-Port Binding
     • DHCP Snooping
     • IP Source Guard
     • Dynamic ARP Inspection
     • IPv6 Snooping
     • IPv6 Source Guard
     • DHCPv6 Guard
     • IPv6 ND Inspection
     • IPv6 Route Advertisement (RA) Guard
• Traffic Segmentation
• SSH
     • Support v1/ v2
     • Support IPv4/ IPv6
• SSL
     • Support v1/v2/v3
     • Support IPv4/IPv6
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
     • Max. 127 entries
• DoS Attack Prevention
• Port Security
     • Supports up to 6656 MAC addresses per port
• Duplicate Address Detection

Operations, Administration and Management (OAM) 
• Cable Diagnostics

AAA
• Web-based Access Control (WAC)
     • Support local/RADIUS database
     • Support Port-based access control
     • Support Host-based access control
     • Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
     • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
• 802.1X Authentication
     • Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
     • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
     • Supports local/RADIUS database
     • Supports Port-based access control
     • Supports Host-based access control
     • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
• Support IPv4/IPv6 RADIUS Server
• Support IPv4/IPv6 TACACS+
• Guest VLAN
• Compound Authentication
• Authentication for management access
• Authentication Database Failover
• MAC-based Access Control (MAC)
     • Support local/RADIUS database
     • Support Port-based access control
     • Support Host-based access control
     • Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
     • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment

Management
• Web-based GUI
• D-Link Network Assistant Utility
• Full CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP
     • Supports v1/v2c/v3
• SNMP Trap
• Smart Wizard
• LLDP
• LLDP-MED
• DHCP Relay
• System Log
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNTP*
• ICMP v6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration
• RMON v1/v2
• Trusted Host
• Dual Images
• Dual Configurations
• DNS Client
• Debug command

Green V3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
     • LED Shutoff
     • System Hibernation
     • Port Shutoff

MIB/RFC Standards
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1213 MIB II
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1350 TFTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1769 SNTP
• RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
• RFC-2246 SSL
• RFC 2475
• RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2598 CoS
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2819 RMON v1
• RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 3164 System Log
• RFC 3195 System Log
• RFC 3411-17 SNMP
• D-Link Private MIB
• LLDP MIB
• Zone Defense MIB
• 2233 Interface Group MIB

Warranty Information

Warranty
•  Lifetime

Ordering Information

DXS-1210-12TC     12-port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 8 10GBASE-T ports, 2 10G SFP+ ports, and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
DXS-1210-12SC     12-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch including 10 10G SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports

Optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Direct Attach Cables

DEM-CB100S 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable
DEM-CB300S 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable

Optional Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers

DGS-712 1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver
DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX Single-mode SFP Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX Multimode SFP Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C

Optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceivers

DEM-431XT 10GBASE-SR Multimode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
DEM-432XT 10GBASE-LR Single-mode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C

Optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapters

DXE-810S    Single port 10G SFP+ PCI-Express Adapter
DXE-820T    Dual port 10GBASE-T RJ45 PCI-Express Adapter

1 This feature will be supported in a future firmware release.
2 Lifetime Warranty available in U.S.A. only. Lifetime Warranty void when not purchased from Authorized US D-Link Reseller.
Please visit us.dlink.com for list of authorized US Resellers.

DXS-1210 Series Datasheet
DXS-1210-12TC CE Declaration of Conformity
Business Switching Comparison Guide

The DXS-1210-12TC 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch is a cost effective 10 GbE switch capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, it provides connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. 

How to get the
DXS-1210-12TC

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/