10/100/1000 to SFP Media Converter

DMC-G01LC

Share

Overview
D-Link’s DMC-G01LC standalone media Converter turns a copper Ethernet link into a fiber link, allowing for an ultra-fast, long distance connection. Installation of a standalone media converter is simple, and allows you to tap into fiber speeds with ease. Instead of requiring an investment in an entire chassis, a standalone media converter provides the same high-quality conversion on a unit-by-unit basis. You can save space and cut costs while still extending your network over long distances of 10 km and beyond on a fiber optic line.

SFP Optical Transceivers for Maximum Flexibility
The fiber side of the DMC-G01LC utilizes a 100/1000 SFP port for maximum flexibility. Using the appropriate SFP transceiver (purchased separately) it can support either multimode or single-mode fiber, varying wavelengths, and speeds of either 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps.

10/100/1000 Copper Speeds
The copper side of the DMC-G01LC auto-negotiates to 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, ensuring the connection functions at the highest possible speed while remaining compatible with the link partner. It supports auto MDI/MDIX, half/full duplex operation at 10/100 Mbps and full duplex operation at 1000 Mbps.

Plug & Play
The DMC-G01LC supports standard technologies that makes it easy to operate, like 802.3u. 802.3x and 802.3ab. There’s no management software to configure – simply connect the power, connect the cables, and start converting.

Technical Specifications

General

Maximum Forwarding Rate 10 Mbps: 14, 880 pps
• 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps
• 1000 Mbps: 1,488,000 pps
• Forwarding mode
• Cut-Through

Packet Buffer Memory
• 256 Kbits

Switching Capacity
• 2 Gbps

Physical and Environmental

External Power Adapter
• Switching 5V/1A Level V Power Adapter, ErP compliant

Power Consumption (Max.) at 240 V
• DC 2.34 W
• AC 3.46 W

Power Consumption (Standby) at 240 V
• DC 1.49 W
• AC 2.06 W

Heat Dissipation
• 11.81 BTU/h (Max.)
• 7.75 BTU/h (Standby)

Dimensions (L x W x H)
• 3.74 x 2.76 x 0.98in. / 95 x 70 x 25mm

MTBF (hours)
• 506,711

Operation Temperature
• 32 to 122 °F / 0 to 50 °C

Storage Temperature
• 14 to 158 °F / -10 to 70 °C

Operating Humidity
• 10 to 90%

Storage Humidity
• 5 to 90%

Emissions (EMI) and Safety Certifications

EMI
• EMI: CE class A, FCC class A, VCCI class A, BSMI class A

Safety
• LVD, UL/cUL

Features
• LAN 1 x 10/100/1000 Mbps port
• IEEE 802.3u
• IEEE 802.3x
• IEEE 802.3ab
• Auto-Negotiation for each port
• Full-Duplex operation at 1000 Mbps
• Half/Full-Duplex operation at 10/100 Mbps
• Back pressure at Half-Duplex operation
• Auto MDI/MDIX
• Wire speed reception and transmission
• Supports Jumbo frames up to 9216 bytes at 1000 Mbps
• LLR (Link Loss Return)
• LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)

Optional SFP Transceivers*

• DEM-211      100BASE-FX Multimode Fiber SFP Transceiver, 1310nm
• DEM-310GT      1000BASE-LX Single-mode fiber SFP Transceiver, 1310nm
• DEM-311GT      1000BASE-SX Multimode Fiber SFP Transceiver, 850nm
• DGS-712      1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver

Ordering Information

• DMC-G01LC      10/100/1000 to SFP Media Converter
• 2 Year Limited Warranty

* These D-Link transceivers have been tested with this device for interoperability. Compatibility with other third party transceivers has not been tested and is not guaranteed. Use third party transceivers at your own risk.

  • 10BASE-T / 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper port
  • 100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X SFP port
  • Use multimode SFP or single-mode SFP

How to get the
DMC-G01LC

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/