5-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Switch – Wide Temp

DIS-100G-5W

Share

Overview

The DIS-100G Series Gigabit Industrial Unmanaged Switches are equipped with a variety of port combinations including 10/100/1000BASE-T non-PoE or PoE ports, and SFP ports. These switches feature a robust design making them ideal for deployment in industrial and outdoor cabinet surveillance settings, capable of withstanding the harshest environments. In addition, the DIS-100G Series are Plug-and-Play, allowing for effortless and swift deployment.

Durable, Reliable, and Efficient

The DIS-100G Series switches are housed in a highly resistant IP30-rated metal casing to help protect them from harsh environmental conditions. The high electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) helps protect the DIS-100G Series from unwanted effects when operating in environments with strong electromagnetic interference. The fanless design extends the life of the DIS-100G Series while also being able to operate in a wide temperature range from -40 °C up to 75 °C. For increased flexibility, the DIS-100G Series can also be mounted on a DIN rail or conveniently mounted on a solid surface wall. In addition, the DIS-100G Series supports dual power input which allows for a redundant power supply configuration to make sure the switches continue to operate in the event of a primary power supply failure.

Meanwhile, a powerful IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS) engine prioritizes network traffic so that time-sensitive data is delivered efficiently, even during bursts of high data traffic. This helps ensure an optimal experience for streaming critical data such as from surveillance and recognition systems.

Power over Ethernet Support

The PoE-ready DIS-100G-5PSW features a total PoE budget of 120 W, capable of supplying up to 30 W of power per port to connected PoE-enabled devices leveraging existing conventional Ethernet cabling. This effectively cuts down deployment times, reduces cable clutter, and eliminates the need for dedicated power supplies to allow PoE-devices to be installed in remote locations.

Green Ethernet Technology

The DIS-100G Series features green technology, including IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE), link status detection, and cable length detection. Energy Efficient Ethernet reduces the power consumption of the switches when network utilization is low, effectively lowering the cost of ownership during
periods of inactivity. Link status detection automatically powers down ports when there is no link detected, saving power when the connected device has been shut down or disconnected. Cable length detection automatically adjusts the power output of the port based on the length of the cable, reducing the power requirements of the switch to only what is necessary for the installation.

Limited Lifetime Warranty

D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DIS-100G Series Gigabit Industrial Unmanaged Switches to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.2


1 The actual available PoE budget depends on the power supply connected to the switch.
2 Limited lifetime warranty is available in the USA only. The warranty is void when not purchased from an authorized US D-Link reseller. Please visit us.dlink.com for a list of authorized US resellers.

Technical Specifications

General

Hardware Version
DIS-100G-15W:  A1
DIS-100G-5SW:  A1
DIS-100G-5PSW:  A1

Number of Ports
DIS-100G-5W:  
• 5 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
DIS-100G-5SW:  
• 4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
• 1 x SFP port
DIS-100G-5PSW:  
• 4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
• 1 x SFP ports

Port Functions
• IEEE 802.3 for Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3u for Fast Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3ab for Gigabit Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3z for Gigabit fiber
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet (DIS-100G-5PSW)
• IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

Media Interface Exchange
• Auto-MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted pair ports

Performance

Switching Capacity
• 10 Gbps

Maximum Forwarding Rate
• 7.44 Mpps

MAC Address Table Size
• Up to 2K entries

Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward

Jumbo Frame
• 9 KB

Advanced Features
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS) - 4 hardware queues per port

PoE (DIS-100G-5PSW only)

PoE Standards
• IEEE 802.3af/at

PoE Capable Ports
• Ports 1 to 4

PoE Power Budget
• Max. 120 W1

Physical

Diagnostic LEDs
DIS-100G-5W and DIS-100G-5SW:
• ALM
• P1/P2
• Link/Activity/Speed

DIS-100G-5PSW:
• ALM
• P1/P2
• Link/Activity/Speed
• PoE status

Power Input
DIS-100G-5W and DIS-100G-5SW:
• 12 to 58 V DC terminal block dual input

DIS-100G-5PSW:
• 48 to 58 V DC terminal block dual input

Power Consumption
DIS-100G-5W and DIS-100G-5SW:
• Maximum: 3.57 W

DIS-100G-5PSW:
• Maximum: 120.2 W (PoE on)

Alarm Relay
• 1 A at 24 V

Heat Dissipation
DIS-100G-5W and DIS-100G-5SW:
• 12.18 BTU/hr

DIS-100G-5PSW:
• 410.12 BTU/hr (PoE on)

Weight
DIS-100G-5W and DIS-100G-5SW:
• 0.30 kg (0.66 lbs)

DIS-100G-5PSW:
• 0.38 kg (0.84 lbs)

Dimensions
DIS-100G-5W and DIS-100G-5SW:
• 112.2 x 29.1 x 89.4 mm (4.42 x 1.15 x 3.52 inches)

DIS-100G-5PSW:
• 139 x 29 x 107 mm (5.47 x 1.14 x 4.21 inches)

Ventilation
• Fanless, passive cooling

Operating Temperature
• -40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)

Storage Temperature
• -40 to 85 °C (-40 to 185 °F)

Operating Humidity
• 0% to 95% RH, non-condensing

Storage Humidity
• 0% to 95% RH, non-condensing

Material
• IP30-rated metal casing

Installation
• DIN rail/wall-mountable

MTBF
• >25 years

Certifications
• UL/CE/FCC
• NEMA-TS2
• EN50121-4 compliant
• UL C1D2 compliant (DIS-100G-5PSW)

Safety
• UL60950-1 (DIS-100G-5W/5SW)
• UL61010-1, UL61010-2-201, UL C1D2 (DIS-100G-5PSW)

EMI
• 47 CFR FCC Part 15 Subpart B (Class A)
• ICES-003 Issue 6 (Class A)

EMC
• EN61000-6-2
• EN61000-6-4

EMS
• EN 61000-4-2 ESD Level 3
• EN 61000-4-3 RS Level 3
• EN 61000-4-4 EFT Level 3
• EN 61000-4-5 Surge Level 3
• EN 61000-4-6 CS Level 3
• EN 61000-4-8

Environmental Tests
• IEC 60068-2-27 Shock
• IEC 60068-2-32 Freefall
• IEC 60068-2-6 Vibration

Warranty
• Limited lifetime warranty2

Order Information
DIS-100G-5W 5 x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports switch with -40 to 75 °C operating range
DIS-100G-5SW 4 x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports + 1 x SFP port switch with -40 to 75 °C operating range
DIS-100G-5PSW 4 x 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE ports + 1 x SFP port switch with -40 to 75 °C operating range

Optional SFP Transceivers
DIS-S310LX   1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 10 km, -40 to 85 °C operating temperature
DIS-S301SX   1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 550 m, -40 to 85 °C operating temperature

Optional Accessories
DPE-SP110 Outdoor PoE Ethernet Surge Protector
DPE-SP110I Ethernet Surge Protector


1 The actual available PoE budget depends on the power supply connected to the switch.
2 Limited lifetime warranty is available in the USA only. The warranty is void when not purchased from an authorized US D-Link reseller. Please visit us.dlink.com for a list of authorized US resellers.

DIS-100G Series Datasheet
Tech Tip: Power Supply Selection for Industrial Switches
DIS-100G-5W CE Declaration of Conformity
Business Switching Comparison Guide

• 5 x 10/100/1000 ports
• -40C to +75C operating temperature range
• IP30 rated solid metal housing
• High EMC endurance

How to get the
DIS-100G-5W

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/