48-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Managed PoE Switch with 4 10GbE SFP+ ports, 370W PoE Budget

DGS-1510-52XMP

Share

Overview

The DGS-1510 Series is D-Link’s latest generation of stackable Gigabit switches with 10G port connectivity, suitable for business networks of all sizes. The DGS-1510 Series provides a reliable, scalable, and modular interconnection between core switches and edge switches with rich capabilities and simplified flexibility. Available in 16, 24 and 48 10/100/1000 Mbps port models, these switches also include four optical ports – including two or four 10G SFP+ ports.

Power over Ethernet (DGS-1510-28P, DGS-1510-28XMP and DGS-1510-52XMP only)

All 10/100/1000 Mbps ports on the DGS-1510-28P, DGS-1510-28XMP and DGS-1510-52XMP are PoE-enabled, for powering devices such as IP cameras, VoIP phones and wireless access points. Compliant with IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at, these models support up to 30W of power output on any particular PoE port. The total PoE power budgets are 193W for the DGS-1510-28P, and 370W for the DGS-1510-28XMP and DGS-1510-52XMP. Additionally, the power budget for the DGS-1510-52XMP can be increased to 740W when utilized with the DPS-700 redundant power supply, allowing the switch to power even more devices.

Time-based PoE enables power to a port to be shut off at a scheduled time, reducing power usage and increasing security by powering off devices that should not be in use during non-business hours. A unique “PD-alive” feature, ideal for surveillance networks, pings attached PDs (IP Cameras, wireless access points) and resets the PoE power when inactivity is detected.

10G SFP+ Stacking/Uplink Ports

The last two SFP+ ports of the DGS-1510 Series switches allow users to create a physical stack of up to 6 units in a fault-tolerant ring or linear topology using Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables or any compatible SFP+ transceiver1. This creates a total of 288 Gigabit ports, ensuring high bandwidth while staying cost-efficient. Meanwhile, the remaining uplink ports can be used for other functions, such as connecting to a larger network. Network administrators can also easily configure and manage any of the DGS-1510 Series Smart Managed switches in a single stack. With 20 Gbps full-duplex capabilities, the DGS-1510 Series offers 10G connectivity to core networks and servers while still maintaining fast data transfer rates.

Layer 3 Traffic Management

The DGS-1510 Series provides static routing, allowing network segmentation into workgroups that communicate between VLANs and increase application performance. With these capabilities, network administrators can reduce the load on core devices, creating a scalable and efficient network.

Extensive Layer 2 Features

The DGS-1510 Series switches are equipped with a complete lineup of Layer 2 features, including IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection automatically detects and shuts down loops created by a specific port or VLAN. The Cable Diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can determine cable quality and can quickly discover sections of cabling that need to be replaced.

Traffic Classification and Quality of Service

The DGS-1510 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology built into D-Link Smart switches. This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmissions through a single DGS-1510 Series Smart Managed switch, saving businesses the costs of maintaining expensive dedicated hardware and infrastructure. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data by giving ASV traffic priority over other packets.

Keep Your Network Secure

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine helps to protect the DGS-1510 Series against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DGS-1510 Series supports both MAC and web-based access control. This gives network administrators multiple authentication options, reducing deployment times and removing the need for client software. The DGS-1510 Series supports IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing network users to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Spoofing Prevention feature helps to prevent attacks that may allow an intruder to intercept users’ traffic while the DHCP Server Screening feature screens rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.

IPv6 Ready

The DGS-1510 Series is IPv6 ready and supports various IPv6 functions such as MLD Snooping, IPv6 security features, and IPv6 Quality of Service (QoS), ensuring seamless integration with next generation networks. The DGS-1510 Series also supports IPv4/v6 dual stack functionality, which allows the switches to act as a bridge between IPv4 and IPv6 networks.

Versatile Management

The DGS-1510 Series supports a variety of management options. A webbased Graphical User Interface (GUI) enables administrators to easily set up and remotely manage their networks, greatly reducing switch deployment time. Two modes of GUI are supported – Standard Mode and Surveillance Mode. Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs.

The DGS-1510 Series also comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. The DNA utility furthermore allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access. This allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades.

The DGS-1510 Series also features an extensive Command Line Interface (CLI) and SNMP support, allowing centralized management of a large number of devices. Out-of-band management of the switches is also available via a designated console port. This provides access to devices in the event that there is a loss of connectivity or that the switch is overloaded with bulk or malicious traffic.

Energy Efficient

All of the DGS-1510 Series switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality thanks to D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard, the switches will automatically decrease power usage when traffic is low. For environments that do not fully support this standard, these switches offer advanced power-saving settings including port shut-off, LED shut-off, and system hibernation based on custom profiles. These profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that there is no unnecessary power consumption during off-hours.

Lifetime Warranty and NBD Replacement

D-Link offers a Lifetime Warranty and Next Business Day (NBD) hardware replacement on the DGS-1510 Series Stackable Gigabit switches to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.2


1 When stacking in a linear topology, the remaining unused SFP+ ports in the stacking port pair of the top and bottom switches will also be considered occupied by the switch and cannot be used for any other purpose.
2 Lifetime Warranty available in U.S.A. only. Lifetime Warranty is effective for products purchased on or after Aug 1, 2017. Products purchased prior to Aug 1, 2017 are covered by Limited Lifetime Warranty. Lifetime Warranty void when not purchased from Authorized US D-Link Reseller. Please visit us.dlink.com for list of Authorized US Resellers.

Technical Specifications

General 

Hardware version 
 • DGS-1510-20:  A1
 • DGS-1510-28:  A1
 • DGS-1510-28P:  A1 
 • DGS-1510-28X:  A1
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  A1
 • DGS-1510-52X:  A2
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  A1

Port Standards & Functions
 • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
 • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
 • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
 • 802.3ae 10 GbE
 • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex Mode
 • Auto-negotiation

Number of Ports
 • DGS-1510-20:  16 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2 Gigabit SFP, 2 10G SFP+
 • DGS-1510-28:  24 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2 Gigabit SFP, 2 10G SFP+
 • DGS-1510-28P:  24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE capable, 2 Gigabit SFP, 2 10G SFP+
 • DGS-1510-28X:  24 10/100/1000 Mbps, 4 10G SFP+ 
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE capable, 4 10G SFP+
 • DGS-1510-52X:  48 10/100/1000 Mbps, 4 10G SFP+
•  DGS-1510-52XMP:  48 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE capable, 4 10G SFP+

Network Cables
 • UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.) EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)

Full/Half Duplex
 • Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps and Gigabit speed

Media Interface Exchange
 • Auto or configurable MDI/MDIX

Performance

Switching Capacity 
 • DGS-1510-20:  76 Gbps   
 • DGS-1510-28:  92 Gbps
 • DGS-1510-28P:  92 Gbps  
 • DGS-1510-28X:  128 Gbps
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  128 Gbps
 • DGS-1510-52X:  176 Gbps
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  176 Gbps

Transmission Method
 • Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
 • 16,000 entries per device

MAC Address Update
 • Up to 512 static MAC entries,
 • Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

Maximum 64 bytes Packet Forwarding Rate
 • DGS-1510-20:  56.54 Mpps  
 • DGS-1510-28:  68.45 Mpps 
 • DGS-1510-28P:  68.45 Mpps
 • DGS-1510-28X:  95.24 Mpps
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  95.24 Mpps
 • DGS-1510-52X:  130.95 Mpps
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  130.95 Mpps

Packet Buffer Memory 
 • DGS-1510-20:  1.5 MB per device  
 • DGS-1510-28:  1.5 MB per device
 • DGS-1510-28P:  1.5 MB per device
 • DGS-1510-28X:  1.5 MB per device
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  1.5 MB per device
 • DGS-1510-52X:  3 MB per device
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  3 MB per device

PoE (DGS-1510-28P, DGS-1510-28XMP and DGS-1510-52XMP only)

PoE Standard
 • DGS-1510-28P:   IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:   IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:   IEEE 802.3af, 802.3at

PoE Capable Ports Ports
 • DGS-1510-28P: 1 to 24: up to 30 W
 • DGS-1510-28XMP: 1 to 24: up to 30 W
 • DGS-1510-52XMP: 1 to 48: up to 30 W

PoE Power Budget
 • DGS-1510-28P:   Max. 193 W
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:   Max 370 W
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:   Max 370 W (without DPS-700); Max. 740W (with DPS-700)

Physical & Environmental 
  
AC Input
 • 100 to 240 VAC 50/60 Hz internal universal power supply

Maximum Power Consumption
 • DGS-1510-20:  20.3 W
 • DGS-1510-28:  24 W
 • DGS-1510-28P:  238.7 W (PoE on), 29 W (PoE off)
 • DGS-1510-28X:  22.3 W
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  436.3 W (PoE on), 38.4 W (PoE off)
 • DGS-1510-52X:  44.2 W
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  486.9 W (PoE on), 58.8 W (PoE off)

Standby Power Consumption
 • DGS-1510-20:  12.2W
 • DGS-1510-28:  15.2W
 • DGS-1510-28P:  21.0W
 • DGS-1510-28X:  15.2W
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  28.2W
 • DGS-1510-52X:  28.9W
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  40.1 W

Smart Fan Quantity
 • DGS-1510-20:  1  
 • DGS-1510-28:  1
 • DGS-1510-28P:  2 
 • DGS-1510-28X: 1
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  2
 • DGS-1510-52X: 2
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  4

Acoustics
 • DGS-1510-20:  43.8 dB(A)
 • DGS-1510-28:  43.8 dB(A)
 • DGS-1510-28P:  46.4 dB(A)
 • DGS-1510-28X:  42.7 dB(A)
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  56.9 dB(A)
 • DGS-1510-52X:  45.8 dB(A)
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  55.4 dB(A)

Heat Dissipation
 • DGS-1510-20:  41.6 BTU/hr   
 • DGS-1510-28:  72.3 BTU/hr  
 • DGS-1510-28P:  814.0 BTU/hr 
 • DGS-1510-28X:  76.0 BTU/hr
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  1487.8 BTU/hr
 • DGS-1510-52X:  138.8 BTU/hr
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  1660.33 BTU/hr

Operation Temperature
 • 23 to 122 ˚F (-5 to 50 ˚C)

Storage Temperature 
 • -4 to 158 ˚F (-20 to 70˚C)

Operation Humidity
 • 0% to 95% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
 • 0% to 95% non-condensing

Dimensions
 • DGS-1510-20:  
     • 11 x 7.09 x 1.73 inches (280 x 180 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U
 • DGS-1510-28: 
     • 17.36 x 8.26 x 1.73 inches (440 x 210 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U
 • DGS-1510-28P:
     • 17.36 x 8.26 x 1.73 inches (440 x 210 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U
• DGS-1510-28X:
     • 17.36 x 8.26 x 1.73 inches (440 x 210 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:
     • 17.36 x 12.1 x 1.73 inches (440 x 308.5 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U
 • DGS-1510-52X:
     • 17.36 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches (440 x 250 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:
     • 17.36 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches (440 x 250 x 44 mm)
     • 19” standard rack mounting width; 1U

Weight
 • DGS-1510-20:  2.7 lbs (1.24 kg)
 • DGS-1510-28:  4.4 lbs (2.00 kg)
 • DGS-1510-28P:  5.6 lbs (2.54 kg)
 • DGS-1510-28X:  4.4 lbs (2.00 kg)
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  9.37 lbs (4.25 kg)
 • DGS-1510-52:  5.3 lbs (2.40 kg)
 • DGS-1510-52X:  5.3 lbs (2.40 kg)
 • DGS-1510-52XMP:  11.93 lbs (5.41 kg)

Diagnostic LEDs
 • Power/Stacking ID/Fan (per device),
 • Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000 Mbps port),
 • Link/Activity/Speed (per Gigabit SFP port),
 • Link/Activity/Speed (per 10G SFP+ port)

Certifications
 • CE, FCC, C-Tick, VCCI, BSMI, CCC
 • IPv6 Ready Logo Phase 2 (DGS-1510-20/-28/-28X/-28P/-28XMP only)
 
Safety
 • cUL, CB

MTBF
 • DGS-1510-20:  882,152 hr.
 • DGS-1510-28:  516,593 hr.
 • DGS-1510-28P:  275,428 hr.
 • DGS-1510-28X:  516,593 hr.
 • DGS-1510-28XMP:  274,796 hr.
 • DGS-1510-52:   433,434 hr.
 • DGS-1510-52X:  416,789 hr.

Software Features

Stackability
 • Virtual Stacking Support
     • D-Link Single IP Management
     • Up to 32 devices per virtual stack
     • Up to 20G stacking bandwidth
 • Physical Stacking
     • Supports Duplex Chain/Ring topology
     • Up to 40G stacking bandwidth full duplex
     • Up to 6 units per stack

L2 Features
 • MAC Address Table: up to 16,384
 • Flow Control
     • 802.3x Flow Control
     • HOL Blocking Prevention
 • Jumbo Frame up to 9,216 Bytes
 • IGMP Snooping
     • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
     • IGMP v3 awareness
     • Supports 512 IGMP groups
     • Supports 128 static multicast addresses
     • IGMP per VLAN
     • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
     • Host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
 • MLD Snooping
     • Supports MLD v1/v2 awareness
     • Supports 512 groups
     • Supports 128 Static Multicast Addresses
     • Per VLAN MLD Snooping
     • Host-based MLD Fast Leave
     • MLD Snooping Querier
 • Spanning Tree Protocol
     • 802.1D STP
     • 802.1w RSTP
     • 802.1s MSTP
 • Loopback Detection
 • 802.3ad Link Aggregation
     • Max. 32 groups per device/8 ports per group
 • Port Mirroring
     • Support 4 mirroring groups
     • One-to-one, many-to-one, flow-based (ACL) mirroring
 • Multicast Filtering
     • Forwards all unregistered groups
     • Filters all unregistered groups
 • ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)

VLAN
 • 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
 • 4K VLAN Groups
 • Configurable VID: 0~4094
 • GVRP
 • Asymmetric VLAN
 • Auto Voice VLAN
 • Auto Surveillance VLAN
 • MAC-based VLAN
 • Protocol-based VLAN

Quality of Service (QoS)
 • CoS based on
      • 802.1p priority
     • VLAN
     • MAC address
     • Ether type
     • IP address
     • DSCP
     • Protocol type
     • TCP/UDP port number
     • DSCP of IPv6 Traffic Class
     • IPv6 flow label
 • 802.1p Quality of Service
 • Queue Handling
     • Strict Priority Queue (SPQ)
     • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
     • Deficit Round Robin (DRR)
     • SPQ + WRR
 • 8 queues per port
 • Bandwidth Control
     • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity for 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports is 64 Kb/s)

L3 Features
 • ARP
     • 256 Static ARP
     • Supports Gratuitous ARP
 • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
 • 16 IP Interfaces
 • Default Routing
 • Static Routing
     • 64 IPv4 Static Route Entries
     • 32 IPv6 Static Route Entries
 • UDP helper

Access Control List (ACL)
 • ACL based on
     • 802.1p priority
     • VLAN
     • MAC address
     • Ether type
     • IP address
     • DSCP
     • Protocol type
     • TCP/UDP port number
     • DSCP of IPv6 Traffic Class
     • IPv6 flow label
 • ACL Actions
     • Permit
     • Deny
 • Max. 256 access list
 • Max. 768 rules
 • Single or multiple ports (each rule)
 • Time-based ACL
 • ACL Statistics

Security
 • Port Security
     • Supports up to 128 MAC addresses per port
 • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
 • Dynamic ARP Inspection
 • D-Link Safeguard Engine
 • DHCP Server Screening
 • ARP Spoofing Prevention
     • Max. 64 entries
 • SSH
     • Supports v2
     • Supports IPv4/IPv6
 • BPDU Attack Protection
 • DoS Attack Prevention
 • SSL
     • Supports v1/v2/v3
     • Supports IPv4/IPv6
 • Traffic Segmentation
 • IP-MAC-Port Binding
     • DHCP snooping
     • IP Source Guard
     • Dynamic ARP inspection
     • IPv6 DHCP Guard
     • IPv6 RA Guard
     • IPv6 Snooping
     • IPv6 Source Guard
     • IPv6 ND Inspection
  
AAA
 • Compound Authentication
     • 802.1X Port and MAC-based Authentication
     • Supports RADIUS and Local Server
     • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
 • Web-based Access Control (WAC)
     • Port-based Access Control
     • Host-based Access Control
     • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
 • Guest VLAN
 • RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication for switch access
 • RADIUS and TACACS+ accounting
 • MAC-based Access Control (MAC)
     • Port-based Access Control
     • Host-based Access Control
     • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
 • Japan Web-based Access Control (JWAC)
     • Port-based Access Control
     • Host-based Access Control
     • Dynamic VLAN Assignment

OAM
 • Cable Diagnostics
 • sFlow
 • Factory Reset

Management
 • Command Line Interface
 • Telnet Server
 • TFTP Client
 • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
 • Configurable MDI/MDIX
 • SNMP
     • Supports v1, v2c, v3
 • SNMP Trap
 • System Log
     • Max. 10,000 log entries
 • Debug Command
 • Multiple Images
 • Surveillance mode
 • DHCP Client
 • D-Link Network Assistant support
 • SNTP
 • ICMPv6
 • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
 • DHCP Auto Configuration
 • RMON v1
 • LLDP, LLDP-MED
 • DHCP relay
 • Web Based GUI
 • NTP
 • Telnet client (supports CLI only)
 • PD-Alive (PoE models only)

D-Link Green 3.0 Technology
 • Power Saving by:
     • Link Status
     • LED or Port Shutoff
     • System Hibernation mode
     • Time-based PoE (PoE models only)

Ordering Information
Model number / Description / Warranty
DGS-1510-20 / 20-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit Switch including 2 SFP ports & 2 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime
DGS-1510-28 / 28-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit Switch including 2 SFP ports & 2 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime
DGS-1510-28P / 28-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit PoE Switch including 2 SFP ports & 2 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime
DGS-1510-28X / 28-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit Switch including 4 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime
DGS-1510-28XMP /  28-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit PoE Switch including 4 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime
DGS-1510-52X / 52-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit Switch including 4 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime
DGS-1510-52XMP / 52-port Gigabit Stackable Gigabit PoE Switch including 4 10GbE SFP+ ports / Lifetime

Optional Gigabit SFP Transceivers

 • DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX Transceiver, single-mode, 10 km
 • DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX Transceiver, multimode, 550 m
 • DGS-712 1000BASE-T to SFP Transceiver

Optional 10GbE SFP+ Transceivers

 • DEM-431XT 10GBASE-SR Multimode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
 • DEM-431XT-DD 10GBASE-SR Multimode SFP+ Optical Transceiver with DDM, 0 to 70C
 • DEM-432XT 10GBASE-LR Single-mode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
 • DEM-432XT-DD 10GBASE-LR Single-mode SFP+ Optical Transceiver with DDM, 0 to 70C

Optional SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Stacking Cables

 • DEM-CB100S 10-GbE SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable
 • DEM-CB300S 10-GbE SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable
 
Optional Redundant Power Supplies

 • DPS-700  AC Redundant Power Supply for DGS-1510-52XMP only

DGS-1510 Series Datasheet
Tolly Report - DGS-1510
DGS-1510-52XMP CE Declaration of Conformity
Business Switching Comparison Guide

• 48 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Console port with full CLI
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
• Robust 370W PoE budget

How to get the
DGS-1510-52XMP

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/

Awards & Reviews

tolly reportDGS-1510 Tolly Report