24-Port Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Rackmount Switch with 2 Gigabit Ports

DES-1026G

Share

Overview

The DES-1026G is an unmanaged 10/100 Mbps switch designed to enhance workgroup performance while providing a high level of flexibility. It provides 24 10/100Mbps ports for workstation connection, plus 2 copper/SFP Gigabit combo ports for server and uplink deployment, allowing a workgroup to multiply bandwidth, boost response time, and satisfy heavy load demands.

Increased Productivity

The DES-1026G comes with 24 10/100 Mbps ports, allowing a small workgroup to flexibly integrate to Ethernet and Fast Ethernet. These intelligent ports detect the network speed and auto-negotiate between 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T, as well as between full and half-duplex, letting you focus on work-day productivity rather than connectivity issues.

Instantly Upgrade to Gigabit Speeds

Two Copper/SFP Gigabit combo ports support auto-sensing and full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, keeping you up to date with the latest technologies in switch connectivity.  Additionally, all ports support flow control, which minimizes dropped packets by sending out collision signals when the port’s receiving buffer is full, ensuring reliable connectivity.

Plug and Play

All ports support auto-negotiation of MDI/MDIX cross over, which eliminates the need for cross over cables or uplink ports. Any port can simply plug to a workstation, a server, a hub or a switch using the usual straight-through twisted-pair cable, saving you time and money. With 26 plug-and-play ports, the switch is a perfect choice for workgroups to upgrade performance in a client/server environment. The ports can be connected to workstations and servers in full-duplex, or hubs in half-duplex.

Limited Lifetime Warranty

D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DES-1026GD unmanaged switch to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.

Technical Specifications

General

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X(fiber-optic)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)

Number of Ports

  • 24 10/100 Mbps ports 
  • 2 Combo 10/100/1000 BASE-T/SFP

Data Transfer Rates

  • Ethernet
    • 10Mbps (half-duplex)
    • 20Mbps (full-duplex
  • Fast Ethernet
    • 100Mbps (half-duplex)
    • 200Mbps (full-duplex)
    • Gigabit Ethernet:
    • 2000Mbps (full duplex)

Functionality

Switching Capacity

  • 8.8 Gbps

Network Cables

  • 10BASE-T:
    • UTP CAT 3/4/5/5e (100 m max.)
    • EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m max)
  • 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
    • UTP CAT 5/5e (100 m max.)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max)
  • 1000BASE-X(fiber-optic)
    • Single-mode and multi-mode fiber

Media Interface Exchange

  • Auto MDI/MDI-X for each port

Transmission Method

  • Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table

  • 8K entries per device

MAC Address Learning

  • Automatic update

Packet Filtering /Forwarding Rates

  • 10BASE-T: 14,880 pps per port (half-duplex)
  • 100BASE-TX: 148,800 pps per port (half-duplex)
  • Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,800 pps per port

RAM Buffer

  • 512K Bytes

Status/Diagnostic LEDs

  • Per device:
    • Power
  • Per port:
    • Link/Activity
    • 100Mbps speed (10/100Mbps ports)
    • 100Mbps, 1000Mbps speeds (10/100/1000 Mbps)

Physical

Dimensions

  • 17.32 x 5.51 x 1.73 inches (440 x 140 x 44 mm) 
  • 19-inch rack-mount width, 1U height

Weight

  • 4.1 lbs (1.836 kg)

Power Input

  • 100 to 240 VAC Internal Universal Power Supply

Power Consumption

  • Standby: 3.25 W 
  • Maximum: 6.6 W

Heat Dissipation

  • Power on: AC Input 11.1 BTU/h 
  • Max: AC Input 22.8 BTU/h

MTBF

  • 652,038 hours

Temperature

  • Operating: 32 to 104 °F (0 to 40 °C) 
  • Storage: 14 to 158 °F (-10 to 70 °C)

Humidity

  • Operating: 10% to 90% 
  • Storage: 5% to 90%

Certifications

  • BSMI
  • CCC Class A
  • FCC Class A
  • CE Class A

Ordering Information

  • DES-1026G   24-port 10/100Mbps Switch With 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP ports

Warranty Information

  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

Documents

 

DES-1026G Datasheet

Business Switching Comparison Guide

Tolly Report 215105

The DES-1026G is an unmanaged 10/100 Mbps switch designed to enhance workgroup performance while providing a high level of flexibility. It provides 24 10/100Mbps ports for workstation connection, plus 2 copper/SFP Gigabit combo ports for server and uplink deployment.

D-Link Store

$114.99

How to get the
DES-1026G

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/