Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

10GBASE-SR Multimode Fiber XFP Transceiver

DEM-421XT

Share

• IEEE:  10GBASE-SR
• Speed:  10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Media type:  Multimode fiber
• Wavelength:  850nm
• Form factor:  XFP
• Optical connector:  Duplex LC

Designed to support distances up to 300 meters, the DEM-421XT is a high performance 850nm Multi-Mode XFP transceiver. Supporting Full-duplex, 10Gigabit speeds on Multi-Mode fiber cables. The DEM-421XT is 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR compliant and supports Full-duplex 802.3x Flow control. The DEM-421XT provides the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa.

The DEM-421XT is hot swappable. You can remove or replace the transceiver with the system powered on. This permits modules and transceivers to be added or swapped without interrupting network systems.

Features

Functions     

  • 10G Multi-Mode 300m XFP
  • Compliant with 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
  • LC Port Types
  • Full Duplex 802.3x Flow Control
  • Wave Length: 850nm
  • Power Support: 3.3V / 5V

Dimensions    

  • L = 2.8 inches (71.1mm)
  • W = .72 inches (18.35mm)
  • H =.49 inches (12.5mm)

Physical Environment    

  • Operation Temperature 0-70° C (32-158°F)
  • Storage Temperature –45-85°C (-49-185°F)
  • Humidity 0~85%
  • EMI: FCC Class B – EN 55022 Class B
  • 15kV air discharge and 8 kV contact discharge to the faceplate
  • RFI: EN 61000-4-3
  • This device also Complies with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 and IEC 825-1
  • This device meets the fire resistance requirements of Telcordia GR-63 Section 4.2.
  • Safety: fire resistance requirements of Telcordia GR-63 Section 4.2

Cabling Specifications

Product Code                   

  • 850          

Cable Type 

  • MMF

Core Size (microns)

  • 62.5
  • 62.5
  • 50 .0
  • 50 .0
  • 50 .0     

Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

  • 160
  • 200
  • 400
  • 500
  • 2000     

Cable Distance

  • 26 meters
  • 33 meters
  • 66 meters
  • 82 meters
  • 300 meters

Emission (EMI) & Safety Certification

Feature

  • Laser Eye Safety
  • Laser Eye Safety
  • Electrical Eye Safety
  • Electrical Eye Safety

Agency

  • CDRH
  • TUV
  • TUV
  • UL

Standard Certificate

  • Safety: fire resistance requirements of Telcordia GR-63 Section 4.2.
  • Bauart cert# R72041496pg0001 for EN60950: 2000 and EN60825- 1:1994+A1+A2, CB US-TUV-R-1995;
  • 04SC04015, 0111378-30, 04SC04015
  • Class1 Laser safety:(CDRH, UL, TUV

Ordering Information

DEM-421XT 

  • 10GBASE-SR Multi-mode XFP up to 300m

• IEEE:  10GBASE-SR
• Speed:  10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Media type:  Multimode fiber
• Wavelength:  850nm
• Form factor:  XFP
• Optical connector:  Duplex LC

How to get the
DEM-421XT

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/