10GBASE-SR Multimode Fiber SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM)

DEM-431XT-DD

Share

General

Standards Compliance
 • IEEE-802.3ae
 • 10GBASE-SR
 
Form Factor Type
 • SFP+

Fibre Channel FC-PI Standard
 • 1200-Mx-SN-I

Fiber Media Supported
 • Multimode
      • 50/125 μm
      • 62.5/125 μm

Distance Capacity

Fiber type / Min. Modal B/W (MHz-km)
 • MMF / 62.5 μm 160 = 26m
 • MMF: OM1 / 62.5 μm 200 = 33m
 • MMF 50 μm / 400 = 66m
 • MMF: OM2 / 50 μm / 500 = 82m
 • MMF: OM3  50 μm / 2000 = 300m
 • MMF: OM4 50 μm / 4700 = 400m

Features

Hot Pluggable
 • Yes

MSA Compliant
 • Yes

RoHS Compliant
 • Yes

MAC Address Update
 • Yes

DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring)
 • Yes

Speed

Speed
 • 10 Gbps

Interface

Connector
 • Duplex LC

Single/Bi-Directional
 • Single Direction

Wavelength
 • 850nm

Output Optical Power (Tx Optical Power)
 • Max.: -1 dBm
 • Min.: -5 dBm

Input Optical Power (Rx Optical Power)
 • Max.: +0.5 dBm
 • Min.: -11.1 dBm

Sensitivity
 • -11.1 dBm

Operating

Power
 • 3.3V

Maximum Input Current
 • 3.3V: 250mA

Minimum Power Budget
 • 6.1 dB

Maximum Power Budget
 • 10.1 dB

Heat Generated
 • 2.9 kJ/h

Reliability

MTBF (hours)
 • 5,948,000

Physical and Environmental

Operating Temperature
 • 0° to 70°C

Storage Temperature
 • -40° to 85°C

Operating Humidity
 • 0% to 85%

Storage Humidity
 • 0% to 85%

Dimensions (W x D x H)
 • Compliant with SFF8432
 • 14.8 x 56.5 x 11.85mm

Weight
 • 22 g

Bail Latch Color
 • Beige

Emissions (EMI) and Safety Certifications

EMI
 • CE, FCC, VCCI

Safety
 • CSA, TUV, CDRH

Warranty

Warranty
 • 2 Year Limited

• IEEE:  10GBASE-SR
• Speed:  10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Media type:  Multimode fiber
• Wavelength:  850nm
• Form factor:  SFP+
• Optical connector:  Duplex LC

How to get the
DEM-431XT-DD

Contact Details

D-Link US
17595 Mt Herrmann St
Fountain Valley
CA 92708
USA

General Inquiries:
1.800.326.1688

Sales:
sales@dlink.com

Technical Support:
http://support.dlink.com/