Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart Managed Switches
DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart Managed Switches

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as L2+ static routing. With static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network.

PoE Graphic
PoE Support

Five of the eight models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

click to enlarge


Access Control Lists and more


Security Features – Access Control Lists and more

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DGS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DGS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which provides protection from attacks on the network that could allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogetherby sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switch uses packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorized ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address.





Surveillance Mode GUI

The DGS-1210 Series supports different management options including Web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI), Simplified CLI through Telnet, SNMP and D-Link Network Assistant Utility. When using the Web-based GUI, users have a choice of Standard Mode or Surveillance mode.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

click to enlarge


Product

48-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports, 370W PoE Budget

DGS-1210-52MP

• 48 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
• Robust 370W PoE budget

48-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports

DGS-1210-52

• 48 x 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface

24-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports, 370W PoE Budget

DGS-1210-28MP

• 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
• Robust 370W PoE budget

24-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports, 193W PoE Budget

DGS-1210-28P

• 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
• 193W PoE budget

24-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 4 Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports

DGS-1210-28

• 24 x 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP COMBO ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface

8-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit SFP ports, 130W PoE Budget

DGS-1210-10MP

• 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
• Robust 130W PoE budget

8-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit SFP ports, 65W PoE Budget

DGS-1210-10P

• 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
• 65W PoE budget

8-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 2 Gigabit SFP ports

DGS-1210-10

• 8 x 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
• Advanced L2 switching and security features
• L2+ Static Routing
• Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface